FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $49
cancel search

Helly Hansen Sogn Shell 2.0 Jacket - Men'sby Helly Hansen

Helly Hansen Sogn Shell 2.0 Jacket - Men's
A Helly Tech® Professional jacket with bluesign® approval and helmet compatibility

Helly Hansen Sogn Shell 2.0 Jacket - Men's by Helly Hansen

Price:$374.95
Ships for Free!

In Stock

Item No: 248355

Manf No: 65748-993

FREE Shipping
on orders over $49

A Helly Tech® Professional jacket with bluesign® approval and helmet compatibility

Product Info

This relaxed fit shell jacket is ready for long days of fresh powder - are you? With a 3-layer Helly Tech Professional membrane and a DWR treatment, you can feel free to dig deep into powder this season. The Sogn Shell 2.0 Jacket is based on a former best selling style of the same name. With key learnings from some of Helly's professional ambassadors, this upgrade has been fit with brand new technologies and features to help you go further this season.

Helly Tech® Fabric
bluesign® Approved
RECCO® Rescue System

Intended use: Ski, Snowboard, Snow Jacket

Weather conditions: Extreme Rain & Windy Winter Days, Spring

We recommend this for:

Anyone needing an highly waterproof and durable shell jacket that can be layered for more warmth or worn as is for long spring days in the snow.

Technical Features

  • Waterproof, windproof and breathable
  • HELLY TECH® Professional fabric
  • Durable water repellency (DWR) treatment (PFC Free)
  • Fully seam sealed
  • Articulated sleeves for optimal mobility
  • Vertical and horizontal hood adjustment
  • Helmet compatible hood
  • Adjustable drawcord on hem
  • Ski pass pocket
  • Goggle pocket
  • Life Pocket™ to protect your phone
  • Brushed tricot chin guard
  • 3-layer construction
  • bluesign® product

Waterproof Rating


Helly Tech® Professional

This is Helly Hansen’s highest ranking waterproofing system. The waterproof and breathable outer layer between you and the elements. Its unique membrane will keep water molecules out, while allowing sweat vapor to pass through – keeping you dry from the outside and comfortable on the inside. Extremely waterproof and breathable designs and constructions. For highly aerobic, extremely wet or unusually long-lasting activities in extremely harsh conditions.


bluesign® Approved

Garments listed ad bluesign®approved are certified to be tested for harmful substances. This guarantees that the process in which the garment is made is harmless to the environment.


RECCO® Reflector 

The RECCO reflector makes you searchable to the rescuers. These reflectors are lightweight passive transponders that require no power or activation to function. They consist of a diode and an antenna. RECCO reflectors are integrated into products from more than 150 brands, including jackets, pants, helmets, backpacks, back protectors, boots, transceivers, and harnesses. RECCO reflectors are designed to last a lifetime and do not age or wear out. If not mechanically damaged they will last forever.


Helly Hansen Men’s Jacket Sizing

ChestWaistHipCenter Back Sleeve
Extra Small36.5363631.5
Small38333832-33
Medium40.535.54033.5
Large433842.534.5
Extra Large464145.535.5
Extra Extra Large49444937

**measurements are in inches

Fit Tip: Relaxed Fit

Additional Details

Shell Material100% Polyamide
Center Back Length80cm
Weight750g
Warranty Info:  

Helly Tech® products that were bought in the US or Canada are warranted to the original owner by a ‘limited’ lifetime guarantee. This guarantee covers manufacturing defects, but does not cover damage caused by accident, negligence, or normal wear and tear. All other products carry a one-year manufacturing warranty from the date of purchase. Helly Hansen will provide account credit or replace Helly Tech® products with manufacturing defects for the ‘limited’ lifetime of the Helly Tech® product (to be determined at our discretion) and other products within the year post-purchase.

TEAM BERG'S Serving snow sports enthusiasts since 1955
Berg's is the Best

Awesome service! Nice folks. Highly recommend.

- Kevin
Great experience

Berg's was quick to answer my question online and so helpful with my order. I got a great deal and I'm thrilled with my skis!

- Alyssa
Thanks so much!!!

Thank You! As for me - You are great independent family owned store! I'm sure, I will shop here again! Big thanks guys!

- Tomasz
chat with us